/DGNC Homepage/Joint Meeting

Program



Wednesday, October 07, 2015

12:00-1:00

 

Lunch (Bel Etage, Augustinergasse 2, Heidelberg)

01:00-01:20

 

Welcome Remarks (Old Assembly Hall, Augustinergasse 2, Heidelberg)
Mitchel S. Berger (San Francisco/USA)
Andreas Unterberg (Heidelberg)

 

 

 

01:20-04:00

WE.01

Opening Session Abstracts (Old Assembly Hall, Augustinergasse 2, Heidelberg)

Chairs

 

Robert J. Spinner (Rochester/USA)
Jürgen Meixensberger (Leipzig)

01:20

WE.01.01

Bioactive vs. Bare Platinum Coils: The MAPS 5 year results
Cameron G. McDougall, S. Claiborne Johnston, Anil Gholkar, Aquilla S. Turk III (Phoenix/USA, Austin/USA, Newcastle Upon Tyne/UK, Charleston/USA)

01:30

WE.01.02

Intraoperative visualization of functional brain areas by optical imaging: Chances and limitations
Gabriele Schackert, Stephan B. Sobottka (Dresden)

01:40

WE.01.03

Staged stereotactic radiosurgery for large brain metastases to improve local control
Gene H. Barnett, Lilyana Angelov (Cleveland/USA)

01:50

WE.01.04

Quantitative Volumetry in the assessment of pituitary adenoma resection: endoscopy versus microscopy. A single surgeon retrospective comparative analysis.
Anthony C. Wang, Charif Sidani, Ashish H. Shah, Brandon G. Gaynor, S. Shelby Burks, Roy R. Casiano, Jacques J. Morcos (Miami/USA)

02:00

WE.01.05

Intraoperative microdialysis as a tool to understand basal ganglia pathophysiology
Volker M. Tronnier, Aloysius Domingo, Christian K. E. Moll, Dirk Rasche, Christian Mohr, R. Rosales, Alexander Münchau, Vera Tadic, Christine Klein, Norbert Brüggemann, Andreas Moser (Lübeck, Hamburg, Manila/RP)

02:10

WE.01.06

Determining best management of unruptured intracranial aneurysms
Robert E. Harbaugh (Hershey/USA)

02:20

WE.01.07

Meningioma surgery: Outcome comparison between younger and elderly patients
Christianto B. Lumenta, David B. Schul (München-Bogenhausen)

 

 

 

02:30-02:50

 

Break

 

 

 

02:50

WE.01.08

Surgical and endovascular treatment of internal carotid bifurcation aneurysms: comparison of results, outcome and mid-term follow-up
Volker Seifert, Johannes Platz, Nina Brawanski, Erdem Güresir, Stephanie Lescher, Christian Senft, Richard du Mesnil de Rochemont, Joachim Berkefeld, Jürgen Konczalla (Frankfurt/Main)

03:00

WE.01.09

Skull base WHO grade I meningiomas: The relevance of Simpson grading system and recurrence-free survival after surgery
Anil Nanda, Shyamal Bir (Shreveport/USA)

03:10

WE.01.10

Biomechanical evaluation of a less invasive lumbar fixation device for midline bilateral decompression
Jörg Herdmann, Jan Frischmuth, Christopher D. Chaput, Hector-E. Soriano-Baron, Nestor G. Rodrigues-Martinez, Neil R. Crawford (Düsseldorf, Stade, Temple/USA, Phoenix/USA)

03:20

WE.01.11

Impact of hemodynamics on stroke risk in symptomatic vertebrobasilar disease
Sepideh Amin-Hanjani (Chicago/USA)

03:30

WE.01.12

Treatment of intramedullary tumors – analysis of surgical morbidity and long-term results
Jörg Klekamp (Quakenbrück)

03:40

WE.01.13

Initial results of a first-in-human trial of convection enhanced delivery of Topotecan and Gadolinium DTPA with use of the Cleveland multiport catheter
Michael A. Vogelbaum, Cathy Brewer, Manmeet Ahluwalia (Cleveland/USA)

03:50

WE.01.14

Endoscope-assisted microvascular decompression in hemifacial spasm
Henry W. S. Schroeder, Christian Rosenstengel, Marc Matthes, Ehab Ahmed El Refaee, Ahmed El Damaty, Jörg Baldauf (Greifswald)

04:15-05:30

Guided Tour through the Old Town Heidelberg"

07:30-11:00

 

Get Together at the Wirtshaus "Zum Seppl"